The Angry Brigade

Theatre Royal Plymouth

The Angry Brigade

A Paines Plough & Theatre Royal Plymouth Co-Production

Archived

Thursday 18 September-Saturday 4 October 2014 Download Calendar

The Drum

Details

A bold new play by James Graham, writer of sell-out smash hits This House and Privacy.

“Its government has declared a vicious class war.
A one-sided war…
We have started to fight back…
…with bombs.”

Against a backdrop of Tory cuts, high unemployment and the deregulated economy of 1970s Britain, a young urban guerrilla group mobilises: The Angry Brigade.

Their targets: MPs. Embassies. Police. Pageant Queens.

A world of order shattered by anarchy; the rules have changed. An uprising has begun. No one is exempt.

As a special police squad hunt the home-grown terrorists whose identities shocked the nation, James Graham’s heart-stopping thriller lures us into a frenzied world that looks much like our own.

The Angry Brigade follows the success of our previous co-productions with Paines Plough including Mike Bartlett’s Love Love Love (Best New Play, Theatre Awards 2011), Long Time Dead by Rona Monro and Mercury Fur by Philip Ridley.

#TheAngryBrigade

Post Show Q&A: Wed 01 Oct

Age Guideline: Recommended for everyone aged 14+

Contains very strong language and mild sexual content.

Running Time: 2hrs 5mins (approx, with a 20 minute interval)

Pricing & Concessions

Not all concessions are available online, please contact Box Office on 01752 267222

Full price:
£14.70

All concessions:
£10.70

Please note: Prices include a 70p per ticket booking fee. Concessions exclude price band E in The Lyric.

Reviews

An explosive account of ideological war

4

The dialogue crackles with wit and intelligence, and there’s a palpable sense of the thrill of the chase

The Angry Brigade is a compelling, varied and diverse take on the anarchical activities of the 1970’s that successfully navigates the thin boundary between the profound and the amusing.

4

Cast

Patsy Ferran

Patsy Ferrang

Patsy trained at RADA. Her theatre credits include: Blithe Spirit (Gielgud Theatre), Poetic Bodies (RADA), The Convent of Pleasure (RADA), Twelfth Night (RADA), The Cherry Orchard (RADA), The Eumenides (RADA), Three Sisters (RADA), Stop the Clocks (Tin Box Theatre Company), The Kidnapper’s Guide (Article 19), Last Easter (Article 19). Film includes: Tulip Fever (Ruby Films), The National Phobia Association’s Day Out (Northern Bear Films).

Scarlett Alice Johnson

Scarlett Alice Johnson

Her theatre credits include: The Saints (Nuffield Theatre), Slaves (Theatre503), Epic (Theatre503/Latitude), Aunt Dan and Lemon (Royal Court Theatre), Romeo and Juliet (Stafford Gatehouse Theatre), Daisy Miller (National Tour), Under Milk Wood (Royal National Theatre), Yehundi Menhuin’s 80th Birthday Concert (Royal Albert Hall/BBC2 Live), La Boheme – Centenary Performance (Royal Albert Hall). For television: Pramface Series 1-3 (BBCthree) Big Bad World (Objective/Comedy Central), Babylon Series 1(Nightjack Ltd/Channel 4), Playhouse Presents Nightshift (World Productions/Sky Arts), Midsomer Murders (Bentley Productions/ITV), Beaver Falls Series 2 (Company Pictures/E4), The Damn Thorpes (Warner Bros), Pete Versus Life (Objective Productions/Channel 4, Eastenders (BBC), Freaks (Zeppotron/Endemol). For Film: Adulthood (Pathe), Panic Button, The Reeds.

Harry Melling

Harry Melling

His theatre credits include: peddling (Hightide/New York), King Lear (Chichester/New York), The Hot House (Trafalgar Studios), Smack Family Robinson (Rose Kingston), I Am a Camera (Southwark Playhouse), When Did You Last See My Mother? (Trafalgar Studios); School For Scandal (Barbican), Women Beware Women (National Theatre); Mother Courage and Her Children (National Theatre). For television: Joe Mistry (Hartswood Films), Garrow’s Law II (BBC), Merlin (BBC), Just William (BBC), Friends and Crocodiles (BBC). For film: Dudley Dursley in the Harry Potter films (Warner Brothers).

Felix Scott

Felix Scott

His theatre credits include: Gruesome Playground Injuries (Gate Theatre), The Country Wife (Royal Exchange), The Under Room (Lyric Hammersmith), The Maddening Rain (Old Red Lion/59E59 Theatre), Women Power & Politics (Tricycle), Suddenlossofdignity.com (Bush Theatre), The Man Who Had all the Luck (Donmar Warehouse), In the Heart of America (John Gielgud Theatre), Sentenced (Union Theatre), 16 Minutes (Nabakov), Breaktime (Pleasance Theatre), Lost Yet Found (Hampstead Theatre). For television: Walter (ITV), Wolf Hall (Company Pictures), The Interceptor (BBC), Sirens (Daybreak Pictures), Doc Martin (Buffalo Pictures), Missing (Leopard Drama), Holby City (BBC), The Bill (Talkback), Plus One (Kudos Limited), Lewis II (ITV), Wire in the Blood (Coastal Productions), Victoria Cross Heroes (Empire Media Productions), Synchronicity (Shine Limited), Family Affairs, The Bill (Thames Television), Bombshell (Shed Productions), Watch Over Me (BBC). For Film: Blitz (Lionsgate), Inception (Warner Bros), Artifacts (Title Films), Till Something Better Comes Along (Independent Films)

Tour

Oxford Playhouse: 8th – 11th October 2014

Warwick Arts Centre: 14th -17th October 2014

Watford Palace Theatre 21st – 25th October 2014

The Bush Theatre 30th April – 13th June 2015

blog comments powered by Disqus