cast and creatives.jpg

Rebecca Need-Menear

You Stupid Darkness! | Blog #1

Posted by on

We are delighted to announce our cast for Sam Steiner’s YOU STUPID DARKNESS!, a co-production with Paines Plough.

The new play, set in a call centre for Brightline helpline, looks at the struggle for optimism and community amid the chaos of a collapsing world. The production marks the continuation of a long-standing relationship between Paines Plough and Theatre Royal Plymouth and follows the success of Love, Love, Love and The Angry Brigade.

Email cast image.jpg

David Carlyle as Jon David Carlyle

Theatre credits include: The Tell Tale Heart (National Theatre); The Outsider (L’ETRANGER) (The Print Room); Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh); The Government Inspector (Birmingham Rep and Tour); To Kill A Mockingbird (Regents Park Open Air Theatre, UK Tour, Barbican Theatre); Victoria (Dundee Rep); Somersaults (Finborough Theatre); Yellow Moon (National Theatre of Scotland); Hansel And Gretel (Citizens Theatre); Dead Heavy Fantastic (Liverpool Everyman); The Monster in the Hall (Glasgow Citizens / Traverse Theatre); Caledonia (National Theatre of Scotland); The Wonderful World of Dissocia (Unicorn Theatre); The White Devil (Shakespeare’s Globe – Sam Wanamaker Festival).
Television includes: Bodyguard (BBC); Lip Service (Kudos).
Radio includes: Kitchen Confidential (BBC Radio 4); Behind Her Eyes (Sweet Talk / BBC Radio); The Stroma Sessions (BBC Radio 3); Chernobyl (Sweet Talk / BBC)

Andrew Finnigan as Joey Andrew Finnigan

Andrew trained with The Customs House, South Shields. His theatre credits include: The Fifteen Streets (The Customs House, South Shields); Broken Biscuits (Live Theatre/Paines Plough and UK tour); Wormtown (The Customs House, South Shields); My Uncle Freddie (The Customs House, South Shields) and most recently DRIP (Boundless Theatre, Edinburgh Festival, UK Tour and the Bush).

Becci Gemmell as Frances Becci Gemmell

Theatre includes: Eyam; The Winter’s Tale; Comedy of Errors; Taming of the Shrew (Globe Theatre), The Here The This And Now; Forever House (Theatre Royal Plymouth, The Drum), Noises Off (Nottingham Playhouse/Northern Stage/Nuffield), Walking The Tightrope (Offstage), Much To Do About Nothing (Manchester Royal Exchange), 65 MILES (Paines Plough/Hull Truck), Once Upon A Time In Wigan (Hull Truck), Taming Of The Shrew (Sprite), Sixty-Six Books (Bush Theatre), Foxfinder (Papatango/Finborough), Eurydice (ATC/Young Vic), Lark Rise To Candleford (Kenwright), All I Want For Christmas (Theatre 503), As You Like It (Dash Arts/Curve Theatre), Fucked (Tangram Theatre/Old Red Lion/Assembly Rooms), Is Everyone OK? (Nabokov/Watford Palace/Plymouth Drum), How to Disappear Completely and Never Be Found (Southwark Playhouse), Mad, Funny, Just (Creased/Old Vic New Voices/Theatre 503), Uncertainty (Sincera Productions/Latitude Festival), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Oxford Shakespeare Company), Air Guitar (Bristol Old Vic Studio), Anniversary (Old Vic New Voices – 24 Hour Plays), Much Ado About Nothing (Guildford Shakespeare Company), Volpone (Present Moment).
TV & Film includes: Doctors; Call The Midwife; Casualty; Code of a Killer; Land Girls; Red Lights; Home Time; Angel of Death.

Lydia Larson as Angie Lydia Larson

Theatre includes: Finding Fassbender (Pleasance Courtyard); Electra (The Bunker); BRUTAL CESSATION (Theatre 503); Skin a Cat (The Bunker) – Offie shortlisted Best Actress; Travesty (Fight in the Dog Ltd.); A Super Happy Story (Silent Uproar); Skin a Cat (Vault Festival); We Have Fallen (InSite Performance (Underbelly)); The After-Dinner Joke (Orange Tree); Springs Eternal (Orange Tree); Everybody’s Doing It (Arcola (Miniaturists)); Persuasion (Salisbury Playhouse); Boomerang (Old Vic 24 Hour Plays); Pride and Prejudice (Theatre Royal Bath and Number One Tour); Arcadia (Sonia Friedman Productions).
Television includes: Doctors (BBC); Three Minute Wonders: Routes (Channel 4); Kidnapped (Prospect Pictures).
Rehearsed Readings: Dad’s Dead; Murder of Crows; Little Light (New Britannia); Correspondence (Central School of Speech and Drama).
Commercials: Twinnings (Blink); Librese (T&T); Samsung Wave (RSA Films); Orange Mobile (Mitra Films)
Short Film includes: The Reunion (NFTS); Laura (5.0 Films); Excuse Me (Euro RSCG)

See All News Next Article: Dick Whittington - Panto Diary DAY ...

blog comments powered by Disqus