Martyr

Actors Touring Company

An Actors Touring Company and Unicorn Theatre production

Martyr

How far will you go for what you believe?

Archived

Tuesday 20-Saturday 24 October Download Calendar

The Drum

Details

Teacher Erica White is a self-described liberal. She shops organic, rides a scooter, and is accepting of people from all walks of life. That is until she meets Benjamin.

Benjamin won’t do swimming at school. His teachers think he’s mad, his mum thinks he’s a junkie. In a way they’re both right… Benjamin has found God.

Building from hilarious to sinister and with an ultimately shocking conclusion, Martyr explores just how far tolerance will stretch in the face of extremism. With the clash between fundamentalist religious belief and liberal values at the forefront of our news, Marius von Mayenburg has created a provocative new play.

Actors Touring Company return to The Drum following their acclaimed production of The Events in 2013.

Running Time: 1 hour and 40 minutes

Recommended for everyone aged 15+ – contains some strong language and nudity.

Post Show Q&A: Wednesday 21st October

By Marius von Mayenburg, translated by Maja Zade, directed by Ramin Gray

Pricing & Concessions

Not all concessions are available online, please contact Box Office on 01752 267222

Not all concessions are available online, please contact Box Office on 01752 267222

Full price:
£14.70

All concessions:
£10.70

Please note: Prices include a 70p per ticket booking fee.

Reviews

Like a primed hand grenade

4

Ramin Grey’s pitch-perfect Actors Touring Company English premiere is a co-production with the Unicorn Theatre where are predominantly teenage audience were audibly thrilled, scandalised, appalled and enlightened.

4

Povoctaive and intellectually stimulating

4

Bold and unforgiving… fearless, fighty and very timely

4

A masterly piece of theatre, which left me wanting more

4

a dire warning for extremism in all its forms

4

An intelligent, thought provoking show, that totally rejects modern cliches and asks some difficult questions. If you want to think about what the answers could be, catch it whilst you can

4

It is a play for our time and here it is given a remarkable production whose seriousness is often leavened with humor

1

Biogs

Cast

Flaminia Cinque – Ingrid Sinclair

Training: Cambridge Footlights, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre: The Permanent Way, The Neighbour (National Theatre), The Rose Tattoo,
Lysistrata, Mind Millie For Me, Portrait of a Lady (Peter Hall Co.), Push Up (Royal Court), The Late Henry Moss, Measure for Measure (Almeida Thetare), The Glass Menagerie, The Winslow Boy, French Without Tear, Othello (various reps), The Respectable Wedding, More Grimm Tales (Young Vic), Comedy Store Players.

Films: The Knot (Unstoppable Entertainment/New Treatment/Beactive Entertainment), Tezz (United 7 Entertainment), Attack the Block (StudioCanal/Film4/UK Film Council), Leap Year (Universal), Mr Bean’s Holiday (Universal Pictures/StudioCanal/Motion Picture Alpha Produktionsgesellschaft), Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (Miramax/Universal Pictures/StudioCanal), What a Girl Wants (Warner Brothers), Ashes and Sands (Matador Pictures/Open Road Films)

Television: Any Human Heart (Carnival Film & Television/Channel 4
Television/Masterpiece), Tinga Tinga Tales (Tiger Aspect Productions), Doctors (BBC), Fresh Meat (Lime Pictures/Objective Productions), New Tricks (BBC/Wall to Wall Television), Ashes to Ashes (Kudos Film/Monastic Productions/BBC), Criminal Justice (BBC), Silent Witness (BBC/A&E Television Networks/Cipango Productions Audiovisuelles), Ultimate Force (Bentley Productions), Hustle (AMC/BBC/Kudos Film), Casualty, Waking the Dead (BBC), The Savages (Hartswood Films), Supply & Demand (La Plante Productions), Gophers (Channel 4), Drop The Dead Donkey (Channel 4), The Safe House (ITV)

Kriss Disanjh – Vicar Dexter Menrath

Theatre: Arabian Nights (Birmingham Rep), Rafta Rafta (National Theatre), Balti Kings (Lyric Hammersmith), Playboy of the Asian World (Leicester Haymarket), Aladdin (Paul Roebson), One Night (Stratford East), Heer Ranjha (Midlands Arts), East is East (Royal Court/West End), The Rainbow Bird (Keeping Mum), Sharazaad, Crossed Lines (Oxfordshire Theatre), Lost for Words, A Wife Required (New Focus)

Film: Scandalous (Indiepelago Films), Cloud Cuckoo Land (Zanzibar Film), This Is England (Film4), Dirty Pretty Things (BBC Films), The Escort (Canal+), Felicia’s Journey (Icon Productions), East is East (Film4/BBC), Guru in Seven (Balhar Film Productions)

Television: This Is England ’90, ’88, ’86 (Channel 4), Killing Jesus (TV Movie), Last Tango in Halifax, Casualty, Doctors (BBC), The Town (ITV), Dark Matters (Wide-Eyed Entertainment), Spy (Hat Trick Productions), Secret State (Channel 4), Citizen Khan, Stepping Up, Waterloo Road, Page Eight, T_wo Pints of Larger and a Packet of Crisps_, EastEnders, Magnolia, Murphy’s Law, Holby City (BBC), Wire in the Blood (ITV), 55 Degrees North, River City (BBC), The Biographer (CBS), Bernard’s Watch (CITV), The Knock, The Bill (ITV), Hetty Wainthropp Investigates (BBC), The Broker’s Man (BBC), Turning World (Channel 4).

Radio: David Copperfield, Dombey and Son, What a Carve Up, All the Young Dudes (BBC Radio 4), Behind the Crease (BBC Radio 2), The Miles and Milner Show (BBC Radio 4), What Went Wrong with the Olympics (Tiger Aspect/BBC Radio 4).

Mark Lockyer – Willy Belford

Training: RADA

Theatre: Benefit (Cardboard Citizens), The Jewish Wife (Supporting Wall/BAC), The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Almeida Theatre), The Ugly One (Royal Court Theatre), Cinderella (Old Vic), Vernon God Little (Young Vic), Faustus (Hampstead Theatre), Restoration (Headlong), The Adventures of Tintin (Young Vic/Barbican), Theatre of Blood (National Theatre/Improbable), Twelfth Night (Bristol Old Vic), Othello (RSC), Peribanez (Young Vic), Ion (Gate), Antipodes, Hamlet (Globe), Romeo and Juliet, King Lear, The Cherry Orchard, The Taming of the Shrew, The Tempest, The Merchant of Venice (RSC), The Madness of George III, Ghetto, Fuente Ovejune, Bartholemew Fair, The Changeling (National Theatre), The Prisoner of Zenda (Greenwich Theatre), The Clink (Riverside Studios), The Ragged Trousered
Philanthropist (Theatre Royal, Stratford East), Outbreak of God in Area 9 (Young Vic)

Film: London Road (Cuba Pictures Ltd), Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (Warner Brothers)

Television: Maxwell, The Fall of Rome, The Great Kandinsky, Joking Apart (BBC), Maigret, The Bill (Granada), Chancer (Central), Out of Order (BFI/Channel 4)

Brian Lonsdale – Marcus Dixon

Training: RADA

Theatre: War Horse (National Theatre), Diary of a Football Nobody (Nottingham Playhouse), The Pitmen Painters (Duchess Theatre), The Boy on the Swing (directed by Jeremy Herrin), St George and the Dragon, Jason and the Argonauts (Schtanhaus), The Dong with the Luminous Nose (London Bubble)

Film: The Other Possibility (Pinball Films), Goal (Milkshake Films), Valiant (Odyssey Motion Pictures)

Television: Doctors, Hustle (BBC)

Radio: Nowt to Look At, The Road to Durham, The Pitmen Painters (BBC Radio Drama)

Daniel O’Keefe – Benjamin Sinclair

Training: RADA

Whilst training: New Labour, The Rover, Unprotected, Pericles, The Busy Body, The Castle,_ Prometheus Bound and Stasiland_ (RADA), Frank and Ferdinand, Sixteen , Token White Male and Time, Please (Islington Community Ned Glasier)

Film: Love [Sic] (RADA), Drowning (Company of Angels)

Natalie Radmall-Quirke – Erica White

Training: Trinity College Dublin and LAMDA

Theatre: Playboy of the Western World (Southwark Playhouse), Romeo and Juliet, Celebration, Jane Eyre (Gate Theatre, Dublin), Twelfth Night, No Romance, The Plough and the Stars, The Comedy of Errors, An Ideal Husband (Abbey Theatre, Dublin), The Family, Twenty Ten (THEATREclub, Project Arts Centre), Steel Magnolias (Gaiety Theatre, Dublin), White Rabbit Red Rabbit (Absoult Dublin Fringe 2012), Moment (Tall Tales, Project Arts Centre), Ellamenope Jones, Everybody Loves Sylvia, The Illusion, Eeeugh!topia (Randolf SD, Project Arts Centre, Dublin), The Birthday of the Infanta (Bewley’s Café Theatre, Dubliln), Mud (Gate Theatre, London), I Witness (Finborough Theatre, London), Footfalls (Players Theatre) and Crave (Samuel Beckett Centre and Studiobühne, Cologne)

TV and Film: Undeniable (ITV), Davin (Byrnalan Motel Entertainment), The Canal (Archive Productions Ltd.)

Radio: In Praise of Darkness, A Proper Da, Comfort and Joy, The Doping Games and The Disappeared (all for RTE)

Natalie is a founding member of Randolf SD | The Company

Farshid Rokey – George Hansen

Theatre: Love Your Soldiers (Sheffield Theatres), Star Crossed (Bush Theatre), The Kite Runner (Nottingham/Liverpool Playhouse), Mogadishu (Royal Exchange Manchester/ Lyric Hammersmith/UK Tour), The Photographer (Theatre503), In The Unlikely Event Of Emergency (Soho Theatre)

Film: Stabat Mater (2Team Productions & One Eyed Dog Films Ltd) Rise of the Foot Soldier II (Universal UK), Leave to Remain (Indefinite Films)

Television: Cuffs (Tiger Aspect/BBC), Tyrant Series 2 (Fox 21), Holby City (BBC), Our Girl (BBC), Family Tree (HBO), The Spa (Tiger Aspect Productions), Doctors (BBC), The Endz (SDMC Productions)

Jessye Romeo – Lydia Weber

Theatre: If Chloe Can, Our Days of Rage (NYT), Romeo and Juliet (WAC), Unknown Author (MHS)

Film: The Somnambulists (No Bad Films)

Television: Dirty Sexy Things (Betty TV/Channel 4)