MAD MAN

MAD MAN Cast and Creative Biographies

Cast

The Director: Nigel Barrett

Theatre credits include: There Has Possibly Been An Incident (Sam Pritchard), A Conversation (Louise Mari), The Ring (David Rosenberg/Glen Neath), The Architects (Shunt), Get Stuff Break Free (Tim Cowbury), Babel – Gathering of the Tribes (Bill Mitchell), The Passion (Michael Sheen), Pericles (Natalie Abrahami), Money (Shunt), Shelf Life (Paul Davis), Richard III – Arab Tragedy (Sulayman Al- Bassam), Amato saltone (Shunt), The Unconquered (Torben Betts), Mirror for Princes (Sulayman Al-Bassam), Tropicana (Shunt), The Cherry Orchard (Yael Shavit), A Difference Between Friends (John Baxter), Single Spies (David Grindley), The Tennis Show (Shunt) Playing with Fire (Yael Shavit) Hamlet (Sulayman Al-Bassam), Miss Julie (Yael Shavit), Pygmalion (Peter Joucia), Macbeth (Sulayman Al-Bassam), Burglar Beware (Steve Canny), An Ideal Husband (Jeremy Brookman) Cymbeline (Patrick Tucker).

Television credits include: Cycles (Kate Levell), The Gospel Of Us (Michael Sheen), The Ring (David Rosenberg), Hello You (John Keats), Casualty (Declan O’Dwyer), Meet the Piltdowns (David Kane), Hairy Eyeball (Marcus Barron/Gene McGin), Dawson’s Creek Special (Steve Buonaguidi), The Mysteries (Caroline Ross-Pirie), Deadline (Will Winch), The Lens (Jane Wrighton), Sexual Healing (Paul Wrighton), England My England (Tony Palmer).

Secretary: Gemma Brockis

Previous work with Chris Goode includes: Sisters (The Gate), Speed Death of the Radiant Child (Theatre Royal Plymouth), Napoleon in Exile (Traverse Edinburgh), Twelfth Night (CPT) and The Tempest (Edinburgh Festival). With Shunt, devised and performed in: The Architects, The Shunt Lounge, Money, Amato Saltone, Tropicana, Dance Bear Dance, The Tennis Show and The Ballad of Bobby Francois. With Silvia Mercuriali, directed and performed in: Pinocchio and Still Night (BAC and international tours). Other acting credits include: There Has Possibly Been an Incident (Manchester Royal Exchange, Soho Theatre); Crow (Handspring); It is like it ought to be (Uninvited Guests); Tangle (Unlimited); Where the Wild Things Sleep (BAC one-on-one festival).

Pushpin: Lucy Ellinson

Theatre credits include: The Pilot in Grounded (Christopher Haydon), The Chorus in Caroline Bird’s Trojan Women (Christopher Haydon) and Julian Assange in Tenet (Lorne Campbell, Greyscale) all at The Gate Theatre. Money: The Game Show (Clare Duffy, Unlimited Theatre, The Bush Theatre), Oh The Humanity! and other good intentions by Will
Eno (Erica Whyman, Northern Stage and Soho Theatre) and Presumption (Third Angel, UK tour including the Theatre Royal Plymouth).

Her work with Chris Goode includes Speed Death of the Radiant Child also for the Theatre Royal Plymouth.

Lucy is also a theatre maker and her work includes: #TORYCORE (Forest Fringe, The Arches Brick Award 2012, Camden People’s Theatre, Mayfest Bristol) and When I Was Old When I Get Young (RSC Pilot Night, Pulse Festival).

Clerk: Gareth Kieran Jones

Theatre Credits Include: The Ugly Spirit at Royal Festival Hall, The Sea Plays at The Old Vic Tunnels, Every Coin at Soho Theatre, Sixty Six Books at The Bush Theatre, Snap Catch Slam at The Pleasance Courtyard. TV Credits Include: Spying on Hitler’s Army C4, L8R (Bafta Award Winner) C4, Arrows of Desire BBC, The Bill ITV. Short Films Credits Include: Blood & Chips, Still Moving, Broke. Gareth is represented by Price Gardner Management.

Creative team

Writer, Director and Sound Designer: Chris Goode

Chris Goode is a writer, director and maker for theatre and performance, and lead artist of Chris Goode and Company, alongside producer Ric Watts and writer Maddy Costa. Previous productions with Theatre Royal Plymouth are Speed Death of the Radiant Child, King Pelican and Keep Breathing; other work at The Drum has included The Forest and the Field, Monkey Bars, The Adventures of Wound Man and Shirley, and Hippo World Guest Book. He blogs at Thompson’s Bank of Communicable Desire and his book The Forest and the Field is forthcoming from Oberon.

Set and Costume Designer: Janet Bird

Longwave, The Adventures of Woundman and Shirley (Chris Goode), The Madness of George III (Apollo), Enjoy (Gielgud), The Merry Wives of Windsor, A Comedy of Errors, Holding Fire (Shakespeare’s Globe), Long Days Journey into Night, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, A Taste of Honey, Age of Arousal (Edinburgh Lyceum), Alphabetical Order (Hampstead), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regents Park), Hobson’s Choice (Sheffield), The History Boys (West Yorkshire), Hay Fever (Gutherie), Way Upstream (Salisbury), A Doll’s House (Exeter), The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Dundee), The Energy Show (Science Museum), Adult Supervision (Park Theatre), Mahabharata (Sadler’s Wells).

Lighting Designer: Katharine Williams

Credits include: Medea (Actors of Dionysus); The Noise (Unlimited Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Cyrano de Bergerac and Othello (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre); Address Unknown (Soho Theatre); Not I (Royal Court); Say It With Flowers (Sherman Cymru); Resonance At The Still Point Of Change (Southbank Centre); Heidi – A Goat’s Tail (Theatre Royal Bath); Ballroom of Joy and Sorrows (Watford Palace Theatre); Krapp’s Last Tape / Spoonface Steinberg (Hull Truck); Anne and Zef (Company of Angels); God/Head (Chris Goode & Company); The French Detective and the Blue Dog (Bath Theatre Royal); The Westbridge (Royal Court); Invisible (Transport Theatre); The Pajama Men (Assembly Theatre); Closer (Théâtre des Capucins); Faeries (Royal Opera House); Landscape & Monologue (Theatre Royal Bath); Ivan and the Dogs (ATC/Soho Theatre); The Goat, Or Who Is Sylvia? (Traverse Theatre), Reykjavic (Shams); Nocturnal (The Gate); Amgen:Broken (Sherman Cymru/Theatr Clywd); Dolls (National Theatre of Scotland); I Am Falling (Gate Theatre/Sadler’s Wells); Touched For The Very First Time (Trafalgar Studios).

Assistant Director: Jennifer Tang

Jennifer was a shortlisted finalist for the JMK Directors Award in 2013 and is currently Resident Assistant Director for Theatre Royal Plymouth. As Director: The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other (Theatre Royal Plymouth) There is a War; Death (The Space, London); Blow Out; Feathers; The Forum (Etcetera Theatre, London); Chasing Beckett (The London Theatre); Neil Diamond Saved My Life (Riverside Studios); Feathers (Bike Shed Theatre, Exeter); Shelter; Paper Queen (National tour and Bush Theatre, London); Hannah and Louis (Gatehouse); Crave (The Young Vic, Clare Studio) As Associate/Assistant Director: Solid Air (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Inside Wagner’s Head (Royal Opera House – Linbury Studio and Theatre Royal Plymouth); The Magic Flute (Ryedale Festival, Ampleforth Theatre & Grimeborn Festival, Arcola Theatre); #AIWW: The arrest of Ai Weiwei (Hampstead Theatre, London); The Owl and The Pussycat (ROH2); There is a War; The Good Soul of Szechuan (Watford Palace Theatre); Phaedra’s Love (Arcola Theatre); Rodelina (Iford Arts); Annie Get Your Gun (The Young Vic, Clare Studio)

Production team

Production Manager: Hugh Borthwick
Stage Manager: Amy Clarke
Deputy Stage Manager: Leonie MacDonald
Assistant Stage Manager: April Lindsay
Costume Supervisor: Dina Hall
Props Supervisor: Kate Holliday
Wardrobe and Wig Mistress: Cheryl Hill
Technician for The Drum: Matt Hoyle
Sound Technician: Holly Harbottle